Thursday, November 1, 2012

                   
Pin It
   
   

Widgets

CAS-ual Fridays #77: Snip, Snails & Puppy Dog Tails




It's CAS-ual Fridays time! 

I hope you'll come play along with this week's challenge,
Create a CAS masculine project for any boy or man in your life! 


My dh will turn 50 this month (shhhhhh, I don't want people to know I married a MUCH older man, hahaha!) so I was thinking of him when I made this card! *smile* 
I tried to think of a way to make this "masculine" and thought, 
well, it's kind of like the hammer's coming down on him! 


I don't have a hammer stamp, so here's what I did:
  1. Stamped the WTF image
  2. Googled hammer outline and found this hammer
  3. Resized it to approximately 2" in Photoshop Elements
  4. Printed it out on a sheet of paper, then cut the image out with an X-acto knife
  5. Laid the paper with the hammer outline hole in it on top of the white cardstock and smushed the Versamark ink pad down onto it
  6. Poured white embossing powder over it and heat embossed it
I confess, the picture is a little misleading. The hammer looks very white on white in real life, but it was not showing up in the photograph. I took a picture in outside light and the hammer looked more "cream" but at least you could see it in the photo! lol! I like the way it looks, very subtle, with the white on white...and so does dh. Yeah, he already saw it. Do you think he suspected it was for him?! 

I hope you'll head over to the CAS-ual Fridays blog and 
play along with this week's challenge! 

The prize is awesome...December Guest Designer spot on the blog AND 
a $25 gift certificate to Simon Says Stamp!



Thanks so much for stopping by! Hugs and happy stamping!




Recipe
Stamps: CAS-ual Fridays WTF set
Cardstock: Stampin' Up! Soft Suede and Whisper White.
Ink: Versamark and Stampin' Up! Soft Suede
Accessories: White Embossing Powder, Heat Embossing Tool, Stampin' Up! Natural 7/8" Cotton Ribbon, foam dimensionals.

8 comments:

Kelly Griglione said...

Hahaha, the hammer coming down, how perfect! And how "guy"! Great design, Angie!

Lynn said...

I love how you made the hammer...thanks for sharing that with us! Awesome guy card!

Marlena M. said...

Very creative to make your own embellie~fantastic masculine card Angie!

PaperPixie said...

Great way to get a hammer. Your craft knife skills are killer. Love the whole look of the card. :)

Patrice said...

I know someone who would LOVE this card - I may have to copy it!

Deanna said...

OMG I love it!

Tracey McNeely said...

Your hammer is genius Angie, great card.

Cindy Major said...

Just catching up on my blog reading and seeing your latest fab creations.

I just love those WTF sentiments, they crack me up! What a clever idea you had to create the hammer. When there's a will (and a little creativity), there's a way, right? ;D

TFS!